I want to apply for a pre-registration to a French instution and for a student visa

 
How do I apply for a pre-registration to a French instution and for a student visa?

Please note: If you wish to pursue your first or second year of undergraduate studies or architecture school. For other programs, please read the following information. 


How do I apply?

Whatever your studies in France may be, i.e. public or private institution, third-year Licence., Masters, Doctorate, Engineering School, Institut universitaire de technologie, higher technician’s licence, preparatory classes for the entrance exam to the grandes écoles, etc., you must visit the web site of the institution in order to inquire about their admission procedure.

To find a program in France,

To find a program taught in English

When do I apply

The French institutions has different calendar, it is recommanded to visit the web site of the institution of your choice to inquire about the admission process

Have a French competency test

It is not mandatory to pass a french examination unless the university or school of your choice ask for it.  For information regarding those test

Answers from institutions

They will reply to you by mail or email until the end of July.

Visa application

If you received an offer of admission (pre-enrollment letter) from an institution in France you can apply for your visa.

The long stay visa (Visa de Long Séjour valant Titre de Séjour or VLS-TS) allows you to stay in France for more than 3 months. This visa exempts you to seeking a residence permit (’’carte de séjour’’) at the police headquarters (’’Préfecture’’). Upon arrival in France, you will have to validate your VLS-TS at the OFII.

Once in France

The Immigration Officer at the port of entry will ask for your passport (visa), make sure they will stamps your passport with the date of entry in France.

From your arrival you have to contact the French Office of Immigration and Integration ( OFII) to have a medical examination and giving to your visa " value of residence permit "

OFII procedure

Upon your arrival in France, send by registered post with a requested return receipt ("Recommandé avec accusé de réception) to the territorial authorities of the "OFII" relevant for your area of residency in France (the location are mentioned on the back of the OFII form):

  the OFII form

  Attach to the original form all the following photocopies: your passport pages containing information regarding your identity and passport validity the stamp from the French immigration officer, showing the date of your coming through the relevant border, and the visa issued to you at the French Consulate.

A receipt confirming that your file has been received ("Attestation de dépôt de dossier") will be sent to you. This temporary document will enable you to prove the legality of your stay in France while waiting for your file to be fully validated by the "OFII".

You will receive a letter for the medical examination. On the day of the medical examination, you will have to pay the fee prior to obtain a resident permit "Titre de séjour". Once these formalities have been completed, your will be allowed to stay in France for the entire validity of your French visa